National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

View previous topic View next topic Go down

National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Woolfie on Mon Aug 22, 2016 9:25 pm

Entry now open for the National hillclimb on Bank Road!

https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/12821

Strava Segment:
https://www.strava.com/segments/bank-road-hill-climb-6677679?utm_campaign=segment_share&utm_content=6677679&utm_medium=widget&utm_source=cyclinguphill.com

Veloviewer:
http://veloviewer.com/segments/6677679?referrer=Embed_cyclinguphill.com


Last edited by Woolfie on Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:02 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Woolfie on Fri Sep 02, 2016 9:02 pm

We are promoting the CTT National Hill Climb Championships on Bank Road. Please book the date.
We would like to hear from you if you can help on the day. This will mainly be marshalling on corners to ensure no traffic enters the closed roads. Please email John White at johnwhite244@btinternet.com or Chris Mottram at cj@ormail.co.uk
If you have a van or pickup and can provide transport for cone and signs on the day please also let us know using the above emails. Also if you are available to fetch signs etc on Friday afternoon and/or take them back on Monday morning please let us know.

We need for the National Hillclimb Championship around 20 of the 75cm cones for closing minor roads. We have around 14 available at present so if know of one lost over a wall, or behind a hedge, etc either inform us as above or bring it to one of the roller sessions at the club room or to Whitworth Park when coaching is taking place.

You can enter the event online at the CTT website here:
https://www.cyclingtimetrials.org.uk/race-details/12821

​Look for the Facebook Page dedicated to the 2016 National Hillclimb at Bank Road, Matlock
https://www.facebook.com/nationalhillclimb2016/

Club Website Page here:
http://www.matlockcyclingclub.org.uk/#!ctt-national-hillclimb-2016/u3nzd

​Veloviewer statistics for the Bank Road Strava segment:
http://veloviewer.com/segments/6677679?referrer=Embed_cyclinguphill.com

​Strava segment:
https://www.strava.com/segments/bank-road-hill-climb-6677679?utm_campaign=segment_share&utm_content=6677679&utm_medium=widget&utm_source=cyclinguphill.com

​Course Description:
The course consists of all Bank Road and Rutland Street and part of
Wellington Street, Matlock.
Start is by the bus shelter above the junction of Bank Road and Imperial Road.
Finish is approximately 30 m before the junction of Wellington Street and Cavendish Road, Marked with an “F” on the road/wall.
Distance : 834 m
Halfway :: Just below Smedley Street.
Maximum gradient :20% just above Smedley Street.
Average gradient : 14%

_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Woolfie on Tue Sep 20, 2016 7:50 pm


_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Woolfie on Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:20 am

Startsheet - please note the start is at 12pm and the first 180 riders are being set off at 30 second intervals.

No Name Name Club Cat Age Off

1 Ewan Mackie Matlock CC Juvenile 14 12.01
2 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC - Zipvit Sport Juvenile 14
3 Lewis Askey RST Racing Team Juvenile 15
4 Euan Backus Zappi's Cyling Club Juvenile 14
5 Bhima Bowden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Senior 28
6 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC Veteran 41
7 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo Juvenile 14
8 Nicholas Candy North Road CC Juvenile 15
9 Josh Charlton Hetton Hawks CC Juvenile 13
10 Russ Thompson Performance Cycles CC Veteran 46 12.05
11 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC Juvenile 14
12 ThomasHeighton Stockton Wheelers CC Juvenile 12
13 Henry Hollyman Holmfirth C C Juvenile 14
14 Archie Irving Beacon Wheelers Juvenile 14
15 Andrew Whiteley Sheffrec CC Senior 25
16 Jamie Joshua Dene Welwyn Whs Juvenile 15
17 Cal Gorvy Palmer Park Velo Juvenile 13
18 Jack Millar East Lancashire RC Juvenile 15
19 Chris Mann Wrexham RC Juvenile 15
20 Alex Whitmore Ratae RC Senior 24 12.10
21 Charlie Knowler West Suffolk Whs & Triathlon Club Juvenile 12
22 James Storey SportCity Juvenile 15
23 Joe Thorp Macclesfield Wheelers Juvenile 13
24 Francis Woodcock Bury Clarion CC Juvenile 14
25 Patrick Wood Macclesfield Wheelers Juvenile 15
26 Joshua Aiken Stowmarket & District CC Espoir 21
27 James Coleman DRK Racing Senior 31
28 John Hunt Beacon Roads CC Senior 26
29 Graham Kemp Graham Weigh Racing-Deeside Olympic Senior 37
30 Leon Wright Team PB Performance Senior 34 12.15
31 Hayden Allen Albarosa CC Espoir 22
32 Geoff Comley Derby Mercury R C Senior 26
33 PAUL DABLE Team Bottrill Senior 34
34 Ben Lane GS Metro Veteran 45
35 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach Rhos-on-Sea CC Espoir 19
36 Steve Allen Dulwich Paragon CC Veteran 48
37 Tony Cope Leek Cyclists' Club Veteran 43
38 Matthew Davies Rhino Velo Race Team Senior 34
39 Pete Laud Common Lane Occasionals Veteran 43
40 David Stammers Bury Clarion CC Senior 28 12.20
41 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club Veteran 50
42 Mark Plummer Yeovil Cycling Club Veteran 43
43 CallumDixon NFTO Race Club Senior 24
44 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC Espoir 19
45 Callum Stewart Sheffrec CC Senior 32
46 Ash Coning Parentini Test Team Junior 16
47 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC Senior 31
48 Joseph Dobson Manchester Bicycle Club Senior 25
49 Richard Marsden Manchester Wheelers Senior 31
50 Steve Tait Mapperley CC Senior 37 12.25
51 Rick Bailey Cycles in Motion Senior 29
52 Jack Corah Mike Vaughan Cycles Junior 18
53 Laurence Douglas-Greene Somerset Road Club 23
54 Nick Martin East Grinstead CC Junior 17
55 Kevin Thomas Chippenham & District Wheelers Senior 37
56 Lee Baldwin Champion System/VCUK Senior 35
57 Dominic Cordner Bike Chain Ricci Espoir 22
58 George Evans Team Bottrill Espoir 19
59 Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury R C Senior 24
60 James Noonan THR Racing Junior 16 12.30
61 Phil Barnes Team Swift Veteran 61
62 Michael Cross Yorkshire Road Club Veteran 54
63 Nigel Finch Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC Veteran 61
64 Isaac Mundy Oxford University CC Espoir 22
65 George Jones Chippenham & District Wheelers Senior 29
66 Matthew Birchall Team Birchall Cycling Veteran 44
67 Paul Rowley Manchester Wheelers Senior 36
68 Doug Forrester www.Zepnat.com R.T. Veteran 40
69 Andrew Newey Ribble Valley CRC Senior 26
70 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC Veteran 64 12.35
71 Richard Birkin Nottingham Clarion CC Veteran 48
72 John Gull Espresso Library Senior 31
73 Christian Fox Manchester Wheelers Veteran 43
74 Paul Newton Derby Mercury R C Senior 38
75 Sam Mansfield Manchester Bicycle Club Espoir 21
76 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC Veteran 57
77 Thomas Hanlon Harry Middleton CC Senior 26
78 Simon Froberg Dinnington Racing Club Veteran 54
79 Daniel Nieto TBW Bottecchia Wigmore RT Espoir 19
80 Luke Hind Bolsover and District CC Junior 16 12.40
81 Robert Borek DRK Racing 23
82 Joseph Hanlon Harry Middleton CC 22
83 Joshua Sandman Climb on Bikes RT Junior 16
84 Mark Nulty Team Swift Senior 31
85 Tobias Dahlhaus London Dynamo Junior 17
86 Thomas Brazier Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical Senior 32
87 Michael Harcourt Wheelbase Altura MGD Senior 31
88 Steve Savage Melton Olympic CC Senior 32
89 Huw Owen Energy Cycles Junior 17
90 Tom Fricker Farnham RC Espoir 22 12.45
91 James Scrivener Reading CC Senior 26
92 Michael Harris HD Revolutions Senior 24
93 Ben Speller Kingston Wheelers CC Veteran 43
94 Matthew Smith Muckle Cycle Club Senior 28
95 Chris Smith Condor RC Senior 30
96 Harry Buxton Broomwagon RT Junior 16
97 Elliot Harrison LeisureLakesBikes.com 23
98 Chris Green Matlock CC Veteran 50
99 Russell Peace Dursley Road Club Senior 31
100 Richard Cartland Team Boardman Senior 38 12.50
101 Henry Cash Holmfirth C C Junior 17
102 Tom Wiley Rapha Cycling Club Senior 24
103 Ed Jarvis Dursley Road Club 23
104 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport Senior 28
105 Francis Chesters ABC Centreville Senior 34
106 Dan Charlton Hetton Hawks CC Junior 16
107 Tom Simmonds Velo Club Walcot Espoir 22
108 Theo Jefferies Westmead Team 88 Junior 18
109 Huw Spacey Harrogate Nova CC Veteran 45
110 Kenny Cliffe Leicester Forest CC Senior 29 12.55
111 Alex Coates Lyme Racing Club Juvenile 15
112 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23
113 Jamie Johnson Barnesbury CC 23
114 Louie Priddle Mid Devon CC Junior 16
115 Peter Cocker Witham Wheelers Espoir 21
116 Ian Coe Hafren CC Veteran 51
117 Mason Hollyman Holmfirth C C Junior 16
118 Steffan Jones Energy Cycles Veteran 49
119 Christopher Statham Matlock CC Junior 18
120 Charles Coleman DRK Racing Senior 25 13.00
121 Jamie Holmes Mid Shropshire Wheelers Junior 18
122 Harvey Weinberger G.S. Henley Junior 16
123 Kevin White Matlock CC Veteran 47
124 Ben Rathbone Macclesfield Wheelers Senior 35
125 RowanBrackston Imperial College Cycling Club Senior 25
126 Rob Howson Leek Cyclists' Club Senior 31
127 Gordon Kalwak Mercia - Lloyds Cycles CC Senior 33
128 Liam Rees Ilkley CC Senior 37
129 Alex Reid Kingston Wheelers CC Senior 26
130 Will Beech Nottingham Clarion CC Juvenile 15 13.05
131 Jamie Humphries Westmead Team 88 Veteran 41
132 Neil Reynolds Winchcombe Cycling Club Veteran 41
133 Natalie Hodson Veloschils Interbike RT Senior 31
134 Heather Després Guernsey Velo Club Junior 18
135 Helen Roby HD Revolutions 23
136 Kelly Murphy Boot Out Breast Cancer CC Senior 26
137 Alexandra Thomas Port Talbot Whs CC Junior 18
138 Anna Henderson Lovelo Cinelli RT Junior 17
139 Stella Cross Yorkshire Road Club Junior 16
140 Lynn Hamel Team Lusso 72 Design.com Senior 31 13.10
141 Mary Wilkinson Yorkshire Road Club Senior 35
142 Corinne Side The Racing Chance Foundation 16
143 Jacintha Hamilton-Love Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 32
144 SharonClifford WCS Racing Team Veteran 56
145 Nicola Soden Veloschils Interbike RT Senior 29
146 Anastasia Vockic Hillingdon Slipstreamers Juvenile 14
147 Yasmin Marks Derby Mercury R C Senior 24
148 Lily Greenhalgh East Bradford CC Juvenile 15
149 Anita Cavell WCS Racing Team Veteran 46
150 Jessica Roberts Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical Senior 37 13.15
151 Alison Vessey Mickey Cranks Cyling Club Veteran 62
152 Sandra Mackay Veloschils Interbike RT Veteran 47
153 Jasmine Gray Elite Velo Kalassportswear R T Junior 16
154 Holly Carter Manchester Wheelers Senior 31
155 Gemma Sargent Kent Valley RC Senior 36
156 Wiebke Rietz 1st Chard Wheelers Veteran 50
157 Eve Lyon Team Terminator Junior 17
158 Rebecca Goodson Sheffrec CC Senior 25
159 Fiona Burnie Bishop Auckland CC Senior 32
160 Alice Lethbridge Starley Racing Senior 31 13.20
161 Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC Senior 30
162 Joscelin Lowden Lewes Wanderers CC Senior 29
163 Felicity Gledhill SportCity Junior 16
164 Karen Brooks WCS Racing Team Veteran 57
165 Emilie Verroken Langsett Cycles Race Team Senior 38
166 Hannah Rhodes-Patterson Durham University Cycling Club Espoir 22
167 Becky Lewis Wrexham RC Senior 36
168 Carolyn Gaunt WCS Racing Team Senior 30
169 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Juvenile 14
170 Lou Bates Veloschils Interbike RT Senior 35 13.25
171 Jessica Rhodes-Jones Beacon Roads CC Senior 26
172 Joanne Jago Performance Cycles CC Senior 36
173 Holly Flannery Triology/Bike Science North East Junior 18
174 Hannah Bayes Scarborough Paragon CC Junior 16
175 Joanne Clay TORQ Performance Senior 31
176 Alana Prior Manilla Cycling Junior 16
177 Nicola Holloway Sheffrec CC Senior 32
178 Jayne Dickens Vision Racing (Delamere Dairy/GRM Property Consultants/Swinnert) Veteran 47
179 Fiona-May Aylward Leicester Forest CC Senior 24
180 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT Veteran 42 13.30
181 Adam Kenway Metaltek Kuota R T Senior 29
182 Eugene Cross SSLL Racing Team Junior 18
183 Dave Griffiths Shropshire CCA Veteran 40
184 Christian Smith Manchester Bicycle Club Senior 31
185 Chris Dyke Manchester Bicycle Club Senior 33
186 Mick Jones GS Metro Senior 37
187 Thomas Weir Swansea University Cycling Team Espoir 22
188 Halley Woods SportCity Junior 16
189 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier Road Club Senior 38
190 Matt Clinton Mike Vaughan Cycles Senior 31 13.40
191 Mike Morris NFTO Race Club Senior 26
192 James Allen Sheffrec CC Senior 38
193 Andy Warby AeroCoach Senior 24
194 Ben Norbury Congleton CC Senior 32
195 Tony Kiss Stratford Cycle Studios Senior 34
196 James Hayward Woolwich CC Senior 36
197 Oliver Hayward University of Birmingham CC Espoir 20
198 Elliot Dason-Barber Team Milton Keynes Veteran 46
199 Adam Jarps Hetton Hawks CC Junior 16
200 Tejvan Pettinger Sir Chinmoy Cycling Team Senior 39 13.50
201 Chris Bevan Veloviewer Senior 24
202 John Johnston Matlock CC Senior 26
203 Colin Atkinson EMC Veteran 50
204 Patrick Clark Team B38/Underpin Racing Espoir 20
205 Peter Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Veteran 46
206 Hamish Mcdougall Leicester Forest CC 23
207 Tim Wilcock GS Metro Espoir 20
208 Nicholas Després Guernsey Velo Club Veteran 53
209 Ollie Williams VC Meudon Junior 17
210 James Lowden Team ASL360 Senior 30 14.00
211 Shaun Dolby Birdwell Wheelers Senior 35
212 Archie Cross Team B38/Underpin Racing Espoir 21
213 Benjamin Harmer GS Creazzo Senior 31
214 Ben Huddart Lancashire RC Junior 17
215 Joe Norledge Bristol South Cycling Club Senior 30
216 Chris Myhill Peak Road Club Veteran 50
217 Courtney Blockley-Campton Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team Senior 26
218 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers Junior 17
219 Josh Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT Espoir 19
220 Joseph Clark Envelopemaster Giant Sheffield Senior 24 14.10
221 Niall Paterson Velo Club Cumbria Veteran 40
222 Andy Nichols Team B38/Underpin Racing Senior 26
223 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC Senior 25
224 Thomas Robb Bedfordshire Road RT Veteran 47
225 Jack O'Neill Team B38/Underpin Racing Espoir 21
226 Danny Featherstone Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Senior 28
227 Laurie Lambeth Beacon Wheelers Senior 33
228 Thomas Brook Lancaster CC Senior 27
229 Arne Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles Senior 25
230 Dan Evans Team Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical Senior 35 14.20
231 David Huck Lakes Road Club Senior 28
232 Jude Taylor Team B38/Underpin Racing Espoir 21
233 William Bourne Handsling Racing Team 23
234 Josh Coyne Okehampton CC Espoir 21
235 Kieran Savage Team B38/Underpin Racing Espoir 19
236 Theo Tadros In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT Juvenile 14
237 Glyndwr Griffiths 73 Degrees Bicycles Senior 38
238 Tim Webster Wakefield Tri Club Veteran 42
239 David Watson Ride Coventry Veteran 47
240 Richard Bussell AeroCoach Senior 28 14.30
-----------------
Reserves:
301 Tom Andrews University of Sheffield Cycling Club Senior 26
302 Jake Backus Zappi's Cyling Club Veteran 52
303 Oliver Bent Oxford University CC Senior 25
304 Andrew Bolton Otley CC Veteran 45
305 Simon Bromfield Charlotteville Cycling Club Veteran 49
306 Calum Brown Sheffrec CC Senior 25
307 Jonathan Groves Rapha Cycling Club Veteran 48
308 Dave Edlin Newark Castle C C Veteran 40
309 Adam Lathbury Rutland Cycling Club Senior 27
310 Huw Parry Anglesey Cycling Group Veteran 71
311 Dave Preece Worcester St. Johns CC Veteran 43
312 Daniel Gee Ashfield RC Veteran 41
313 Jack Gilbert Manchester Bicycle Club Senior 27
314 Tim Glenie Belper BC Veteran 42
315 Sam Leng Malton Whs Senior 25


_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Woolfie on Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:07 am





_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: National Hillclimb Championship Bank Road Sun 30th October

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum