Darley Moor 8th March report

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Darley Moor 8th March report

Post by Woolfie on Wed Mar 12, 2014 1:44 am

Report on Velouk:

http://www.velouk.net/2014/03/11/ashfield-rc-darley-moor-races/

Russell Downing and Jacon Booth winners at Ashfield RC Darley Moor Races on Saturday



Ashfield RC Darley Moor Races
(thanks to Sally Maier)



144 starters in the 3/4 race …

With 48 starters in the E/1/2, Russell Downing and his team mates went through and off for most of the race to stay away and take the first three placings. By the end they finished about 4/5 of the circuit ahead of the main field.

A group of seven tried to chase them but could not bring them back and finished about half a lap down. Andrew Magnier came in alone for 11th by riding off the front of the peloton before Joey Walker (RST Racing) won the bunch kick.


REGIONAL B
1. Jacob Booth
2. Charlie Henshaw
3. Alex Braybrooke
4. Bruce Dolton
5. Matthew Smith
6. Andrew Logan
7. Josh Waters
8. Andrew Webster
9. Paul Wilkinson
10. Tom Sutton
11. A Turner
144 started

NATIONAL B
1. Russell Downing
2. Sam Williams
3. James Lowsley-Williams
4. Adam Kenway
5. Grant Ferguson
6. Andy Nichols
7. James Notley
8. Lee Baldwin
9. Danny Lowthorpe
10. Steve Abbott
11. Andrew Magnier
12. Joey Walker (RST Racing) Junior
13. Arron Handley
14. Jamie Burgan
48 starters

_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

Re: Darley Moor 8th March report

Post by Woolfie on Wed Mar 12, 2014 1:53 am

New
Confirmed Results
Race name: 3/4
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 10
2 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished 3rd 7
4 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Logan Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 3
8 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 1
10 Tom Sutton Finished 0

More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: E/1/2/3
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Russell Downing NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 25
3 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished 1st 21
4 Adam Kenway Team Zenith - Buzz Cycles Finished 2nd 17
5 Grant Ferguson Betch.NL Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Elite 14
6 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
7 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 10
8 Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 1st 8
9 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Stephen Abbott Team Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 6
11 Andrew Magnier Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 3rd 5
12 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished 2nd 3
14 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 2
15 Phil Giles Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1

More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 3
2 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 2
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Callum Twelves Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 3
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished D 2
3 Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished D 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U8 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 John Appleby Finished 0
2 Ben Mellor Matlock CC Finished E 2
3 Oscar Atkinson Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 2
3 Unknown Rider Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
2 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished C 2
3 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Holly Hoy Matlock CC Finished E 0
2 Harriet Limb Matlock CC Finished E 0
3 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished E 0

_________________
'I thought of it while riding my bicycle' - Albert Einstein on the theory of relativity
'Every time I see an adult on a bicycle, I no longer despair for the future of the human race' - H.G. Wells.
avatar
Woolfie

Posts : 1323
Join date : 2013-10-14

Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum