Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
+2
robacko
Woolfie
6 posters
Page 1 of 1
Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Just a heads up that road racing at the Darley Moor Circuit near Ashbourne starts March 8th for 3 consecutive Saturdays then back on April 12th note there are youth categories.....
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/105613/Darley-Moor-1#summary
Event URN:314459Start date:Sat, 8th Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
8 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
8 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
8 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
8 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m ---
Event URN:314461Start date:Sat, 15th Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
15 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
15 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
15 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
15 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m
Event URN:314462Start date:Sat, 22nd Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
22 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
22 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
22 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
22 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m ---
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/105613/Darley-Moor-1#summary
Event URN:314459Start date:Sat, 8th Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
8 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
8 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
8 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
8 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m ---
Event URN:314461Start date:Sat, 15th Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
15 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
15 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
15 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
15 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m
Event URN:314462Start date:Sat, 22nd Mar 2014Event Type:Closed Circuit (Competitive) Venue:Darley Moor Sports Centre
A515, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2ET
( View map ) Online Entry FAQs
Event promoted by:Ashfield R.C Event organiser:Mr Arthur Gamble
sallymaier52@gmail.com
Cheques payable to:entry on the day only
22 Mar 14 10:00 3/4 Regional B Band 5 3rd, 4th 55km / 35m ---
22 Mar 14 12:00 U12/U10/U8 Youth Only Youth C, D, E 15km / 10m ---
22 Mar 14 12:30 U16/U14 Youth Only Youth A, B 15km / 10m ---
22 Mar 14 13:15 E/1/2/3 National B Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 55km / 35m ---
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Who is heading up to Darley Moor for this...I am planning on taking Oscar for the U8 race which I'm told starts straight after the first race at around 11am. However I was also sent a link about him having the right gears and must confess I don't understand a word of it....can anyone decipher it for me? I don't want to get there only to be told he has the wrong bike?! http://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Commissaire_Quick_Guide_COMMISSAIRE.pdf
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
The Mellors are going and I think the Hoys too. On the gearing I think it's one of those things that's easier to understand when you do it than read about it! If you can get the bike to the roller racing tonight we can have a look if not Zepnat will be able to help you - I know they have just restricted Bens gears on his new Moda.
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Also - you may be ok with the Islabike as its a single ring set up and I think Islabike have considered youth gearing setup when they have designed their bikes - still got to be checked though!
Basically they don't want young legs pushing bigger gears so they restrict them. There should be a table on British Cycling that says for Oscar's age group a distance in metres. Get the bike with the tyres on that are going to be used, put it in the hardest gear, put the crank arm facing directly downwards (so its easy to track) mark the ground where this is then roll the bike backwards until the crank has done one full revolution then mark the ground again. Measure the distance between the lines and compare to the BC age group distance. If its less then its ok if its more then the gears will need restricting to a gear that is less or the same as the distance above. The gear can be restricted using the limit screws on the rear mech. Hope that helps!
Basically they don't want young legs pushing bigger gears so they restrict them. There should be a table on British Cycling that says for Oscar's age group a distance in metres. Get the bike with the tyres on that are going to be used, put it in the hardest gear, put the crank arm facing directly downwards (so its easy to track) mark the ground where this is then roll the bike backwards until the crank has done one full revolution then mark the ground again. Measure the distance between the lines and compare to the BC age group distance. If its less then its ok if its more then the gears will need restricting to a gear that is less or the same as the distance above. The gear can be restricted using the limit screws on the rear mech. Hope that helps!
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Yeah thanks Andy that's confused me more!! All sounds a bit OTT to me...don't want young legs pushing big gears? what's the world coming too?!! I'll get there for 10ish Saturday and see what happens...didn't have any of this nonsense when I were a lad that's why I've got thighs like the Hulk ;-)
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
I was a bit confused about start time for U8 race looking at BC webpage thought it was 12 ish but post above by Rob says he's going to be there 10am for 11 am start . I dont want to be hanging round Darley Moor too long its usually grim up there , does anyone out there know the start times ?
Paul Hodge- Posts : 2
Join date : 2014-02-25
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Yes it's not clear - from last nights conversations about the usual format of the Ashfield organised races it sounds like the kids race will start straight after the end of the first scheduled race which would put it at sometime after 11ish and will be on the full circuit (the Matlock events have run a shortened circuit for the Under 8s)
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Paul I emailed the organiser....U8's is the first kids race straight after the 1000h race....so roughly 1100h but she said it may take a long time to check all the bikes so could be a bit after that...but it's defo the first kids race.
I'm riding up there with Oscar to warm him up a bit, 0630h start if you and Oli are up for it.
I'm riding up there with Oscar to warm him up a bit, 0630h start if you and Oli are up for it.
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Louis has taken part in the under 8 races at Darley Moor for the past couple of seasons.
The race has always commenced at 12.00 and not before. There are lots of kids signing on and having bike gear checks for all categories (Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Youth etc.) which takes some time. They all have time to warm up too prior to the race commencing.
Under 12's, 10,s and 8's all race at the same time on the full circuit but are set off in their categories a few seconds apart with 12's going first.
I hope this helps
See you all there tomorrow
Lynn
The race has always commenced at 12.00 and not before. There are lots of kids signing on and having bike gear checks for all categories (Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Youth etc.) which takes some time. They all have time to warm up too prior to the race commencing.
Under 12's, 10,s and 8's all race at the same time on the full circuit but are set off in their categories a few seconds apart with 12's going first.
I hope this helps
See you all there tomorrow
Lynn
swin- Posts : 7
Join date : 2014-03-04
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
thanks Lynn...not quite what the organiser told me!
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
We usually get to Darley Moor by 10.30, sign on not usually open to younger categories before then. Note it is usually extremely busy the first couple of races in the season.
Lynn
Lynn
swin- Posts : 7
Join date : 2014-03-04
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
bloody hell I must just go to the pub instead
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Let us know how you get on and any pics from the races would be great!
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
I'll take the camera....
Hoys- Posts : 15
Join date : 2013-10-17
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
robacko wrote:Paul I emailed the organiser....U8's is the first kids race straight after the 1000h race....so roughly 1100h but she said it may take a long time to check all the bikes so could be a bit after that...but it's defo the first kids race.
I'm riding up there with Oscar to warm him up a bit, 0630h start if you and Oli are up for it.
Did you really set off at 0630 with an U8 for a race?!
coopert- Posts : 5
Join date : 2014-01-17
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
Well done everyone - great results!
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/105613/Darley-Moor-1#results
Confirmed Results
Race name: 3/4
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 10
2 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished 3rd 7
4 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Logan Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 3
8 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 1
10 Tom Sutton Finished 0
More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: E/1/2/3
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Russell Downing NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 25
3 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished 1st 21
4 Adam Kenway Team Zenith - Buzz Cycles Finished 2nd 17
5 Grant Ferguson Betch.NL Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Elite 14
6 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
7 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 10
8 Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 1st 8
9 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Stephen Abbott Team Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 6
11 Andrew Magnier Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 3rd 5
12 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished 2nd 3
14 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 2
15 Phil Giles Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 3
2 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 2
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Callum Twelves Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 3
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished D 2
3 Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished D 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U8 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 John Appleby Finished 0
2 Ben Mellor Matlock CC Finished E 2
3 Oscar Atkinson Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 2
3 Unknown Rider Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
2 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished C 2
3 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Holly Hoy Matlock CC Finished E 0
2 Harriet Limb Matlock CC Finished E 0
3 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/105613/Darley-Moor-1#results
Confirmed Results
Race name: 3/4
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Jacob Booth Weaver Valley CC Finished 4th 10
2 Charlie Renshaw Dinnington Racing Club Finished 3rd 8
3 Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 Finished 3rd 7
4 Bruce Dalton The Kinesis Morvelo Project Finished 3rd 6
5 Matthew Smith Lichfield City CC Finished 3rd 5
6 Andrew Logan Nottingham Clarion CC Finished 3rd 4
7 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 3
8 Andrew Webster High Peak Cycles RT Finished 3rd 2
9 Paul Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion Finished 3rd 1
10 Tom Sutton Finished 0
More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: E/1/2/3
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Russell Downing NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 30
2 Samuel Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished Elite 25
3 James Lowsley-Williams NFTO (UCI Team) Finished 1st 21
4 Adam Kenway Team Zenith - Buzz Cycles Finished 2nd 17
5 Grant Ferguson Betch.NL Superior-Brentjens MT... Finished Elite 14
6 Andrew Nichols Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 12
7 James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team Finished 1st 10
8 Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Max... Finished 1st 8
9 Danny Lowthorpe Langsett Cycles RT Finished 2nd 7
10 Stephen Abbott Team Hoppers Rollers Finished Elite 6
11 Andrew Magnier Velosure - Giordana RT Finished 3rd 5
12 Joey Walker RST Racing Team Finished 2nd 4
13 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo Finished 2nd 3
14 Jamie Burgan Langsett Cycles RT Finished 1st 2
15 Phil Giles Beeston Cycling Club Finished 2nd 1
More New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC Finished A 3
2 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT Finished A 2
3 Thomas Humphrey Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished A 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Jack Ford Wakefield Junior Triathlon Clu... Finished B 2
3 Jim Brown Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Robert Donaldson Mossley CRT Finished C 3
2 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC Finished C 2
3 Daniel Barnes Lichfield City CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Callum Twelves Leicestershire Road Club Finished D 3
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC Finished D 2
3 Alexander Armstrong VC Lincoln Finished D 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U8 Boys
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 John Appleby Finished 0
2 Ben Mellor Matlock CC Finished E 2
3 Oscar Atkinson Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U16 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Whls CC Finished A 3
2 Jessica Willett Squadra Donne Finished A 2
3 Unknown Rider Finished 0
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U14 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC Finished B 3
2 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln Finished B 2
3 Elena Smith Matlock CC Finished B 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U12 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls Finished C 3
2 Sarah Briggs Matlock CC Finished C 2
3 Libby Smith Matlock CC Finished C 1
New
Confirmed Results
Race name: U10 Girls
Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
1 Holly Hoy Matlock CC Finished E 0
2 Harriet Limb Matlock CC Finished E 0
3 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield City CC Finished E 0
Woolfie- Posts : 1331
Join date : 2013-10-14
Re: Darley Moor circuit races incl youth categories from March 8th
yeah was just a steady 4 hour spin to get him there on time, he grumbled a little bit but we had a coffee stop and couple of doble-espressos got him going again...install the values when they're still young...then we arrive at the circuit and get told he's not allowed to push a big gear!
robacko- Posts : 48
Join date : 2013-10-16
Similar topics
» Darley Moor Circuit Races 3 Sat 28 March
» Darley Moor Circuit Races March 8th 15th 22nd
» Darley Moor Youth Races 18th March & 8th April
» Darley Moor Youth Circuit Racing Sat 14th March
» Darley Moor circuit races Sat 12 April
» Darley Moor Circuit Races March 8th 15th 22nd
» Darley Moor Youth Races 18th March & 8th April
» Darley Moor Youth Circuit Racing Sat 14th March
» Darley Moor circuit races Sat 12 April
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum